Started UNIST’s integrated M.S.-Ph.D. program under Prof. Taesik Gong at UAI Lab.
$ whoami
Jeonghoon Park
M.S.-Ph.D. StudentUNIST
$ about
I am an M.S.-Ph.D. student in Computer Science and Engineering at Ulsan National Institute of Science and Technology (UNIST). At the Ubiquitous AI Lab, I am advised by Prof. Taesik Gong.
$ research interests
As AI models become more capable, their computational demands also grow. My research in Efficient AI focuses on reducing memory usage and inference latency. Building on this, I study On-device AI to address the challenges of running these models within the resource constraints of users' own devices. I also work on Personalized AI, adapting general-purpose models to individual needs and preferences.

$ tail -n 3 news.log
Graduated magna cum laude with a B.S. in CSE from UNIST, one semester early (7 semesters).
Attended ICML 2026 (Jul 7–9) in Korea, my first opportunity to experience an academic conference.
Experience

Ubiquitous AI Lab – Ulsan, Republic of Korea
Graduate Student Researcher
2026.09 – Present2026.09 – Present
- Advisor: Prof. Taesik Gong
- Research on on-device and efficient AI systems
Undergraduate Research Intern
2025.01 – 2026.082025.01 – 2026.08
- Advisor: Prof. Taesik Gong
- Research on efficient VLMs and agentic systems

Topmath – Incheon, Republic of Korea
Mathematics Instructor
2021.07 – 2024.072021.07 – 2024.07
- Taught and managed math classes for middle and high school students.
Education

UNIST – Ulsan, Republic of Korea
Integrated M.S.-Ph.D. in Computer Science & EngineeringIntegrated M.S.-Ph.D. in CSE
2026.09 – Present2026.09 – Present
- Government Scholarship (Full Tuition Waiver)
B.S. in Computer Science & EngineeringB.S. in CSE
2020.03 – 2026.082020.03 – 2026.08
- Full-tuition scholarship for all semesters (~US$20K total)
- Graduated one semester early
Publications
- SharpDraft: Accelerating Long-Context Speculative Decoding with Cardinality-Aware Query Scaling2026.10
- Global-Local Synergy for Efficient Visual Grounding in GUI Agents2026.01
Awards & Honors
- Magna Cum Laude2026.08Graduated magna cum laude with a B.S. in Computer Science and Engineering from UNIST
- Academic Excellence Award2026.08Recognized for a semester GPA of at least 4.0 out of 4.3
- Academic Excellence Award2025.08Recognized for a semester GPA of at least 4.0 out of 4.3
- Academic Excellence Award2024.12Recognized for a semester GPA of at least 4.0 out of 4.3
Patents
- Method for grounding GUI based on Vision-Language Model
Teaching
- NOVA 508: On-Device AI for Smart Manufacturing TA2026.09 – 2026.12
- Ulsan AI Novatus Academia (9th) PBL TA2026.09 – 2026.11
- Hyundai Heavy Industries AI Novatus Academia (1st) Theory Education TA2026.08
- Ulsan AI Novatus Academia (9th) Theory Education TA2026.08
- Busan AI Novatus Academia (1st) Theory Education TA2026.07
- Gyeongnam AI Novatus Academia (7th) Theory Education TA2026.06
- LG Electronics Living DX Course Theory Education2026.01
- Gyeongnam AI Novatus Academia (6th) PBL TA2025.06 – 2025.09
- Ulsan AI Novatus Academia (8th) Theory Education TA2025.07
- LG Electronics Living DX Course Theory Education TA2025.07
- Gyeongnam AI Novatus Academia (6th) Theory Education TA2025.05
- LG Electronics Living DX Course PBL TA2025.02 – 2025.03
- LG Electronics Living DX Course Theory Education TA2025.01
Explore
- SharpDraft: Accelerating Long-Context Speculative Decoding with Cardinality-Aware Query Scaling2026.10